Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Singapore Colour Photographic Society (SCPS) manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

By submitting information to SCPS for signing up as membership or participating activities or services offered by us, you agree and consent to SCPS, and its representatives for collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves, and disclosing to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

SCPS may from time to time update this Privacy Policy in our website to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our developments, the market trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

1. Personal Data

Name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you; and Information about the use of SCPS’s website, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details.

2. Disclosure of Personal Data

SCPS will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes of managing memberships, organizing SCPS activities, communicating and other SCPS events, to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties.

3. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.